Accident Cessna 402B N300SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16032

Date:Saturday 15 March 2008
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Bimini Island Air Inc
Registration: N300SH
MSN: 402B0858
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10454 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale Airport, Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during approach, he observed only two down and locked indications for the nose and left main landing gear. The pilot's attempts to get the right main landing gear down and locked indication were unsuccessful, and a visual inspection of the landing gear by an air traffic controller revealed that the landing gear appeared to be down and locked. During the landing, the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear down lock micro switch was loose and not fully closed. Review of the operator's records and interviews of the operator's maintenance personnel revealed that several days prior to the accident, they made an improper adjustment to the right "side brace lock link," which was beyond the manufacturer's specifications, and prevented the right main gear to lock in the down position. In addition, after the adjustment, the maintenance personnel did not perform functional checks as required by the manufacturer's instructions.

Probable Cause: The improper adjustment of the right main landing gear down lock by maintenance personnel resulting in the gear collapse during the landing roll..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location