Incident North American XB-70A Valkyrie 62-0001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160434

Date:Thursday 14 October 1965
Time:
Type:North American XB-70A Valkyrie
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: 62-0001
MSN: AV-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over USA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KEDW
Destination airport:KEDW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-1 surpassed Mach 3, but heat and stress damaged the honeycomb panels, leaving 2 ft (0.6 m) of the leading edge of the left wing missing. The first aircraft was limited to Mach 2.5 afterwards. The aircraft was able to land safely.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_XB-70_Valkyrie