This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 February 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-KNZ |
| MSN: | 27-7405457 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Macqueripe, Northern Range -
Trinidad and Tobago
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX) |
| Destination airport: | Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whilst approaching Trinidad at an altitude of 7 500'ft,on a VFR flight, the weather deteriorated. The pilot was unable to contact the Piarco Control Tower in order to change his flight plan to instrument flight rules. He reduced his height and regained visual contact at an altitude of 500 ft, but due to heavy rain, decided to climb back to a safe altitude. Shortly afterwards a steep forested mountain appeared directly ahead, which the pilot was unable to avoid. The pilot and co-pilot who were the only occupants, escaped with minor injuries.
Sources:
ICAO Digest 22
Media: