Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special N4988M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160567

Date:Monday 16 September 2013
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4988M
MSN: 11-476
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman Yellowstone Int'l Airport (KBZN), Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after aborting the takeoff due to an approaching thunderstorm and high wind, while taxiing back to the parking area, a strong wind lifted the airplane. The airplane subsequently nosed over which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and inadequate compensation for the high gusty wind conditions during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location