ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160679
Last updated: 28 January 2021

Date:01-MAR-1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:83 Gp CS Royal Air Force (83 Gp CS RAF)
Registration: PM146
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gatwick, West Sussex
Narrative:
PM146: Spitfire PR XI: Delivered to the RAF at 1 PP Benson 3-1-45. Damaged in service, repaired on site 12-3-45. To 34 WSU 26-3-45. To 400 Squadron 26-4-45. To 83 Group Communications Squadron 7-8-45. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Bellylanded in error at RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey (FAAC - Flying Accident (AIR) Cat.C) 1-3-46. Re-cat E as "beyond economic repair". Struck Off Charge 21-3-46.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p088.html

Related books: