ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160799
Last updated: 1 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-AUG-1946 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Vickers Warwick V |
Owner/operator: | 160 Maintenance Unit Royal Air Force (160 MU RAF) |
Registration: | PN763 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | SW Approaches English Channel, off coast of Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | RAF Aquir, Palestine |
Destination airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
Narrative:Missing 27 August 1946 on ferry flight from the Middle East, believed crashed into The South-Western Approaches of the English Channel, off the coast of Cornwall. Aircraft was on charge of 160 MU, RAF Aquir, Palestine, en route to RAF St. Eval, Cornwall. According to the following published source (see link #2):
"Having survived the war well-decorated and in the rank of Acting Wing Commander, sadly, James Edward Dennant* was one of the crew of four missing presumed killed on 27 August 1946, when Vickers Warwick V PN763 of 160 MU Aquir went missing off the Cornish coast, presumed crashed, while on a ferry flight from the Middle East to England via France. The men are commemorated, accordingly, on the Alamein Memorial"
Crew of Vickers 474 Warwick V PN763 were:
Warrant Officer Donald KEIGHLEY (1594593) aged 21
Warrant Officer Sydney COHEN (1383528)
Squadron Leader* James Edward DENNANT DSO, DFC (40465) aged 30
Flight Sergeant Kenneth John FOSTER (1588928) aged 22
*As stated above, was promoted "in the field" to Acting Wing Commander, and held this rank at the time of his death. Also, as indicated above, the four crew were never found/never recovered, and therefore have no known grave. Despite being lost off Cornwall, England, they were commemorated on the El Alamein Memorial in Egypt rather than the Runnymede Memorial, as all four were on the strength of the RAF Middle East Command.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?127930-Squadron-leader-J-Dennant 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1536446/DENNANT,%20JAMES%20EDWARD 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qcntry=Egypt&cur=0&qunit=&qnum=&qmem=&qdate=1946 7.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100766#Aqir 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1810422/keighley,-donald/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1536253/cohen,-sydney/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1536446/dennant,-james-edward/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1536680/foster,-kenneth-john/