Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160857

Date:Friday 3 September 1965
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Geilenkirchen in the North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen (GKE/ETNG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH760 ("B" of 11 Squadron) was written off (Damaged beyond economic repair) at Geilienkirchen, West Germany on 3/9/1965 no further details. Declared to be a "non-effective airframe" and cleared for one flight Geilenkirchen-Shawbury on 3/9/1965. Withdrawn from service by 30/9/1965 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, and stored pending disposal

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) 15/10/1965 and allocated to RAF Cranwell as Ground Instructional Airframe 7892M. Still reportedly present in the winter of 1969, but scrapped at Cranwell at a later date (presumably in 1970-71)

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1099504/_
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh760.jpg]
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
4. http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/javelin/
5. https://www.pprune.org/5149813-post21.html

Media:

Javelin XH760 (as "B" of 11 Sqn) at Dusseldorf International (Rhein-Ruhr/Lohausen) (DUS/EDDL) in May 1964