Loss of control Accident Rotor Flight Dynamics Dominator N728PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160974

Date:Thursday 26 September 2013
Time:11:20
Type:Rotor Flight Dynamics Dominator
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N728PJ
MSN: MT-001
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Front Range Airport (KFTG), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (FTG)
Destination airport:Watkins, CO (FTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot stated that the cyclic control slipped out of his hand, followed by an abrupt pitch up of the gyroplane. After becoming airborne for a brief time, the gyroplane descended tail first onto the runway and then cartwheeled several times, coming to rest on its right side. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the gyroplane during takeoff roll, following his inadvertent release of the cyclic control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA564
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=728PJ

Location