Incident Vickers Valiant B(PR) Mk 1 WZ398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161085

Date:Friday 13 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Vickers Valiant B(PR) Mk 1
Owner/operator:543 Sqn RAF
Registration: WZ398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vickers Valiant B(PR) Mk.1, WZ398, 543 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 13 September 1957 at RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. While work on the fuel tanks was in progress in a hangar at Wyton, Cambridgeshire a live electric power supply was connected. An explosion occurred in the bomb bay and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. No fatalities reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.192 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Valiant Boys: True Stories from the Operators of the UK's First Four-Jet Bomber (page 161) By Tony Blackman & Anthony Wright
3. Halley, James. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100 to WZ999 (page 128). Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air-Britain (Historians) Limited, 2003, First edition 2001. ISBN 0-85130-321-8.
4. History of Air-To-Air Refuelling (page 121) By Richard Tanner
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Valiant#Accidents_and_incidents
7. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1163
8. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
9. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/475000-v-force-fatalities.html#post6975917
10. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/393: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424514
11. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2893: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578673
12. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ