Incident Vickers Valiant B1 WP200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161096

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1961
Time:
Type:Vickers Valiant B1
Owner/operator:Radar Research Establishment
Registration: WP200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pershore, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pershore, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 14.3.1961: Overran at high speed, crashed through a steel mesh fence, and came to rest just short of a railway line. Two crew were severely injured, the navigator being trapped in the cockpit for four hours. The other crew member received minor injuries

Wreckage recovered to 71 MU RAF Bicester, where struck off charge 09/10/1961. Remains allocated to RAF Catterick for crash rescue/fire fighting training

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/475000-v-force-fatalities.html#post6975917
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Valiant#Accidents_and_incidents
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000619/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Valiant.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1163

Images:

Pershore March 1961