Accident Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II PT-VHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161099

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VHR
MSN: 711475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Serrano do Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paço do Lumiar-Coronel Alexandre Raposo Aerodrome (SNOZ), MA
Destination airport:Carutapera Aerodrome, MA (SNCP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Coronel Alexandre Raposo Aerodrome (SNOZ), located in the municipality of Paço do Lumiar, MA, bound for the Carutapera Aerodrome, (SNCP), in the municipality of Carutapera, MA, carrying three passengers.
The pilot, the only crew member, reported that after 35 minutes of flight, he noticed smoke coming from the right side of the engine and decided to make an emergency landing in an open field in the Municipality of Serrano do Maranhão, MA.
Moments before landing, the engine shut down. The pilot managed to land with the landing gear retracted and the flaps extended.
The occupants of the aircraft were rescued by the Maranhão Air Tactical Group and transported to São Luís, MA.
There was no fire or damage to third parties.
The pilot and passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://atual7.com/noticias/politica/2013/09/imagens-do-gta-poem-duvidas-sobre-pouso-forcado-de-aviao-de-adriano-sarney/
https://noticias.r7.com/cidades/neto-de-jose-sarney-e-resgatado-apos-aviao-fazer-pouso-de-emergencia-no-interior-do-ma-29092013
http://imirante.globo.com/oestadoma/noticias/2013/09/30/pagina255630.asp

Media: