Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N40579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161107

Date:Monday 30 September 2013
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40579
MSN: 18-7509129
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5991 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Seward-Meridian Pkwy, Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to takeoff from a public street, but the airplane would not climb, and struck a light pole, sustaining substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot stated that he failed to remove heavy frost from the airplane prior to the takeoff attempt. He also stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight inspection, and failure to remove heavy frost from the airplane prior to attempting a takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location