Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 92-3901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161212

Date:Monday 16 July 2007
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:13th FSqn /35th FWg USAF
Registration: 92-3901
MSN: CC-143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balad Joint Air Base, Balad, Yethrib, Salah ad Din Governate -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balad AB, Iraq (ORBD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16 July 2007; Lost during take off from Balad Joint Air Base, Balad, Yethrib, Salah ad Din Governorate, Iraq, at 16.55 hours local, with the pilot managing to eject safely.

Accident investigation found that the nose gear tire was at low pressure and maintenance failed to properly check the tire pressure. During take off roll, the nose gear tire blew when the aircraft reached 150 mph.

Pilot heard the pop, and thought it was an engine failure, so aborted the take-off, even though at high speed and running out of runway. Shortly after the nose gear collapsed and due to severe lack of control, the pilot (also a commander) elected to eject. Aircraft continued another 2,000 feet until it went off the runway where it tumbled end-over-end coming to rest upside down. Fire erupted and the 20 mm rounds cooked off.

Sources:

1. http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2007-07/16/content_6379862.htm_
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3794/
3. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2007/F-16CJ_AOR_15Jul07.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm

Media:

F-16 92-3901 parked at Avalon (Geelong) (AVV / YMAV), Victoria, Australia 15 February 2003 Lockheed F-16CJ Fighting Falcon, USA - Air Force AN0322977