Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk CC-PXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161314

Date:Sunday 6 October 2013
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PXC
MSN: 46625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morhuilla Beach, Punta Morguilla, BI -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mocha Island (SCIM)
Destination airport:Tirúa (SCQK)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 went missing during an over sea flight from Isla Mocha, Bio Bio, to Tiruá, Bio Bio, Chile, a distance of 34 km.
No flight plan was filed and the number of persons is unknown. Media reports suggest there may have been four passengers along with the pilot.
On Thursday 31 October 2013 metal debris was found that is said to correspond with the fuselage of the plane.
The plane is therefore presumed to have crashed and the occupants are presumed to have died in the crash.

A backpack belonging to a passenger onboard the aircraft was located in the area of Punta Morguilla, Bio Bio, on October 13, 2013, at about 22:30 local time.

The cause is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviaciontotal.cl/2013/10/avion-despegado-de-isla-mocha-se-encuentra-desaparecido/
http://modocharlie.com/2013/10/advierten-mancha-de-combustible-posiblemente-de-avion-siniestrado-en-isla-mocha/#.UlRSplAmeT4
http://www.ilovechile.cl/2http://www.ilovechile.cl/2013/11/01/search-resumes-aircraft-lost-tira/95336013/10/14/clues-isla-mocha-plane-crash/94047
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2013/documents/1683-20150409.pdf

Media: