This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-OCT-2013 |
Time: | 19:40 LT |
Type: |  Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BCYR |
C/n / msn: | F17201288 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Humberside Airport - EGNJ, Kirmington, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Ingoldmells/Skegness (EGNI) |
Destination airport: | Sandtoft (EGCF) |
Narrative:The pilot became ill in flight leaving the inexperienced passenger to land the aircraft in failing light. The pilot later died in hospital.
Aircraft was en-route from Ingoldmells/Skegness (ENGI) to Sandtoft (EGCF), but was diverted to Humberside Airport (EGNJ) when the passenger declared an emergency. (Humberside has a longer, wider runway, and crash rescue facilities were available)
An RAF Sea King search and rescue helicopter flew alongside the aircraft in the rapidly failing light to aid the flying instructor helping from the ground and the passenger has described what happened during subsequent TV interviews. The aircraft was successfully landed at the fourth attempt.
The aircraft suffered minor damage after bouncing on the runway; according to eyewitnesses, the propellor clipped the runway on the final "bounce", which may have shock-loaded the engine
Sources:
1.
https://www.grimsbytelegraph.co.uk/Video-Expert-helps-passenger-land-plane/story-19907867-detail/story.html 2.
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/humberside-airport-passenger-lands-plane-2352842 3.
http://news.sky.com/story/1151978/passenger-lands-plane-after-pilot-falls-ill 4.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-humber-24457031 5.
http://news.sky.com/story/1152406/im-not-a-hero-says-plane-landing-man 6.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 7.
http://link.brightcove.com/services/player/bcpid753144093001?bckey=AQ~~,AAAAkVf4sTE~,ZHihQoc0Mak3KW61gTbGinrWzI69us3-&bctid=2733776963001 [interview with passenger-turned-pilo]
Media:
Images:
Photo of G-BCYR courtesy AirHistory.net
Breighton
7 October 2012; (c) Malcolm Clarke