Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special LV-YRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161569

Date:Friday 18 October 2013
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-YRN
MSN: 11-756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Martínez de Hoz, Lincoln, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in a wheat field and burned. The pilots were performing aerial spraying practices in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Diario Clarín: https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/Cayo-avioneta-murieron-hombres-Lincoln_0_SyKgCZ7jDQl.html_
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/70613.pdf

Media: