Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N113WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161632

Date:Monday 21 October 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113WS
MSN: 28-20738
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5004 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near the Kiamichi (K) Trail, LeFlore -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Searcy, AR (SRC)
Destination airport:Elk City, OK (ELK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not obtain a formal weather briefing before the accident flight nor any flight following or air traffic control services while en route. Radar data indicated that the airplane was traveling toward the destination airport and that radar contact was lost about 29 miles from the accident site. Radar contact was likely lost due to the low altitude at which the airplane was flying. Four witnesses located along the route of flight observed the airplane flying at low altitude and in and out of instrument flight conditions. Two witnesses stated that heavy rain showers existed in the area at the time that they observed the airplane.
Family members reported to the Federal Aviation Administration that the airplane was overdue, and the airplane was subsequently located in a densely wooded area. Tree strikes were found at the accident site consistent with the airplane contacting the trees in a straight-and-level attitude. All of the airplane’s major components were accounted for at the accident site. No preimpact airframe or engine anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. A review of weather data for the time and area surrounding the accident revealed low visibility with moderate to heavy rain. The pilot likely flew the airplane at low altitude to maintain visual flight and subsequently flew into an area of known rain with reduced visibility, which resulted in his inability to see and maintain clearance from trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s lack of weather planning and his continued flight into an area of known rain with reduced visibility and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Name_Results.aspx?Nametxt=BROADBENT&sort_option=1&PageNo=1

Location