Incident Beecraft Wee Bee NX90840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162018

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1978
Time:
Type:Beecraft Wee Bee
Owner/operator:San Diego Air & Space Museum
Registration: NX90840
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego Air & Space Museum, Balboa Park, San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
More than 50 aircraft were destroyed in a fire at the San Diego Air & Space Museum in Balboa Park, San Diego, California. Aircraft which were destroyed included:
- Bee Aviation Associates (Beecraft) Wee Bee (NX90840)
- Bee Aviation Associates (Beecraft) Queen Bee (N8474H)
- Ryan NYP (Spirit of St. Louis non-flyable reproduction)

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Diego_Air_&_Space_Museum
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beecraft_Wee_Bee
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beecraft
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Diego_Air_%26_Space_Museum