Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk HL1144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162179

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Hanseo University Flight Academy
Registration: HL1144
MSN: 172S10686
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11NM SW of Uljin Airport - RKTL -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RKTA
Destination airport:RKTL
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft in-route from Taean Airport - RKTA to Uljin Airport - RKTL crashed about 11 miles SW of Uljin Airport - RKTL. All were killed in the crash. The aircraft is ex N1441Z, built in 2008.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.yonhapnews.co.kr/bulletin/2013/11/13/0200000000AKR20131113082600063.HTML
http://araib.molit.go.kr/LCMS/DWN.jsp?fold=airboard0201&fileName=%28%ED%95%AD%EA%B3%B5%2920131112_%ED%95%9C%EC%84%9C%EB%8C%80%ED%95%99%EA%B5%90+HL1144+%EC%95%BC%EA%B0%84%EB%B9%84%ED%96%89%EC%9C%BC%EB%A1%9C+%EC%9A%B8%EC%A7%84%EB%B9%84%ED%96%89%EC%9E%A5+%EC%A0%91%EA%B7%BC+%EC%A4%91+%EC%B9%A0%EB%B3%B4%EC%82%B0+%EC%B6%A9%EB%8F%8C+%EC%82%AC%EA%B3%A0+%EC%A1%B0%EC%82%AC%EB%B3%B4%EA%B3%A0%EC%84%9C_AAR1306%281%29.pdf

Media: