Runway excursion Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-2093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162304

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1996
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:68th FSqn /347th FWg USAF
Registration: 89-2093
MSN: 1C-246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kirtland AFB, Albuquerque IAP, Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

Captain Peter H. Parsons (68th Fighter Squadron [FS], 347th FW, Moody AFB GA), the mishap pilot (MP), was scheduled as Number Three of a Surface Attack Tactics (SAT) mission supporting the U. S. Central Command Air Forces (CENTAF) directed Exercise "Quick Force 96 (QF 96)."

Captain Darin S.Middleton led the mission. The flight was to depart its deployed location, Kirtland AFB, Albuquerque International Airport (LAP), at 1315 hours Mountain Daylight Time (MDIT) and proceed at medium altitude to join a strike package tasked to simulate attacks on targets located within the Utah Test and Training Range.

During an attempted take off on runway 17, at approximately 1322 hours MDT, the MP was not able to rotate the mishap aircraft (MA) at precomputed aircraft rotation speed, and subsequently attempted a high speed, heavy gross weight abort. The MA failed to engage the departure end BAK-14 arresting cable. The MA then proceeded past the departure end of the runway and through the Paved runway overrun.

The MP successfully ejected from the aircraft, and the MA came to rest 325 feet into the gravel
runway overrun with significant damage to the forward fuselage, aircraft landing gear, engine, and
external stores. The mishap site was the departure end of runway 17, Albuquerque IAP, NM"

Has now been deemed repairable.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2941/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030290567.pdf
Air Forces Monthly Jan 97.