Accident Dragonfly Gyrocopter N975DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162363

Date:Saturday 16 November 2013
Time:13:15
Type:Dragonfly Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N975DF
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chambers County Airport (T00), Anahuac, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anahuac, TX (T00)
Destination airport:Anahuac, TX (T00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyroplane was in the airport traffic pattern when witnesses saw the main rotor head separate in flight and the gyroplane subsequently impact terrain. The pilot’s friends and the mechanic who performed the last conditional inspection reported that the pilot/owner performed most of the maintenance on the gyroplane and that he had recently installed the main rotor head bearing block. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the bearing block had been installed upside down and was being held in place solely by friction. The pilot was not a Federal Aviation Administration-certificated mechanic or repairman.

Probable Cause: The incorrect installation by the pilot, who was not a certificated mechanic or repairman, of the main rotor head bearing block, which resulted in the in-flight separation of the rotor head. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=975DF

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/36-1f65cd387d0a0342b9c2788b3ddbd2948552ea02

Location