Accident SZD-55-1 Promyk N81799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162446

Date:Sunday 12 May 2013
Time:16:25
Type:SZD-55-1 Promyk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81799
MSN: 551199108
Total airframe hrs:339 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisburg, NC (79NC)
Destination airport:Louisburg, NC (79NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been soaring in his glider for approximately 3 hours. While returning to the airport, the glider encountered a sink and had descended 2,500 feet before the pilot was able to find a more favorable air mass. At that time, the glider was too low to fly to the airport and the pilot elected to land in a field. While on final approach, the pilot noticed that the field had deep ruts; however, he was committed to landing at that point. During the landing, the left wing struck a rut and the glider ground-looped, which partially separated the tailboom. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the glider.
Probable Cause: A loss of aerodynamic lift that resulted in a forced landing to unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location