Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 92-3927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162456

Date:Friday 18 March 2005
Time:08:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:57th FWWg FWS USAF
Registration: 92-3927
MSN: CD-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Tyndall AFB, Florida (PAM/KPAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16D 92-9237 (call sign VEGAS 61) of the 16th WS, 57th FWW, USAF was written off 18 March 2005: crashed at the end of the runway at 08:34am while attempting to land back at Nellis AFB. The aircraft had taken off from Nellis AFB intending to travel to Tyndall AFB, Florida (via a refuelling stop at Fort Worth, Texas) when it got into difficulties.

The pilot ejected safely but was taken to the hospital to be treated for scratches. A briefcase got loose on the back-seat and jammed the throttle making it unable for the pilot to shut down the afterburner...the afterburner was jammed in the "on" position.

Any attempt to land normally was thwarted when engine stalled, forcing the pilot to eject. The accident happened because the pilot failed to comply with emergency procedures.

NOTE: the aircraft involved in the incident was a two-seat F-16D, and not as reported in some sources the single seat F-16C, 90-0747. The pilot was flying solo, with a metal briefcase strapped to the vacant rear seat. The briefcase shifted position during the flight, hence the jamming of the throttle, and the resultant crash. The aircraft caught fire and was burnt out; therefore it was a total loss, at a cost to the US taxpayer of $22.7 million.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3820/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
4. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2005/F-16D_18Mar05.pdf
5. http://www2.acc.af.mil/accnews/News05/0078.html
6. http://www.airfighters.com/photo/45973/M/USA-Air-Force/General-Dynamics-F-16D-Fighting-Falcon/92-3927/