Incident General Dynamics F-16C 93-0542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162502

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2006
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:55th FS, 20th FW, USAF
Registration: 93-0542
MSN: CC-177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 35 miles off Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 5 April 2006: At around 17:40 hours - while on a two ship training mission over the Atlantic, 35 miles off Myrtle Beach, off the coast of South Carolina** - this F-16 went down. Pilot ejected at 6,720 feet AMSL, and was picked up 2 hour later with some injuries.

Pilot suffered G-LOC (g-induced loss of consciousness) during fighter manoeuvring training mission, recovering to find plane in unrecoverable dive. According to some sources, the pilot ejected at MACH 1+, with the aircraft at a calculated airspeed of 700 knots/805 mph

The other pilot in the flight saw the ejection and a parachute open but it was not until 19:35 hours that the pilot, Captain Theodore 'Ted' Shultz, was rescued. He was picked up by the Naval Station Mayport-based frigate USS KLAKRING (FFG 42), two miles from where the aircraft went in, then taken by coast guard helicopter to MUSC. The Coast Guard said the pilot had suffered broken legs, facial cuts and a broken wrist. Due to the severity of his injuries, the pilot could not be "scooped" out the water by a SAR helicopter, and had to await recovery by a surface vessel...hence the delay in being rescued.

(**NOTE: The official USAF report into the incident gives the crash location as "86 miles north east of Charleston, South Carolina")

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html
3. http://forums.coloradoracing.net/index.php?/topic/97206-We%20had%20a%20F16%20go%20down%20Wednesday%20night/
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4011/
5. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2006/F-16_5Apr06.pdf