Runway excursion Incident Morrissey 3150A N5127V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162504

Date:Friday 22 November 2013
Time:
Type:Morrissey 3150A
Owner/operator:Avionics Liaison Inc
Registration: N5127V
MSN: SP-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hayward Executive Airport (KHWD), Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KHWD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Morrissey 2150A (aka Shinn 2150A, then later models, Varga), experienced a runway excursion during takeoff from Hayward Executive Airport (KHWD), Hayward, California. The airplane impacted a runway sign, sustaining minor damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-NOV-13,HAYWOOD,N5127V]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N5127V.html
http://vg21squadron.com/issue_59.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Varga_2150_Kachina