Incident Beechcraft B100 King Air N220AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162512

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2013
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:Brothers Aviation LLC
Registration: N220AA
MSN: BE-5
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fargo-Hector International Airport (KFAR), Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:KFAR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First reports appear concerning an airplane crash on the runway of Hector International Airport in Fargo. There seems to be no injuries.
Following a nose-gear retraction problem after takeoff from Fargo-Hector International Airport (KFAR), Fargo, North Dakota, the aircraft, a Beech B100 King Air, experienced a collapse of the nose-gear during the return landing at Hector.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nbcnews.com/id/53668585/]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.inforum.com/event/article/id/419520/]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=220AA

Media: