Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N5655D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162544

Date:Thursday 28 November 2013
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5655D
MSN: D-8406
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7080 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Int'l Airport (KBHM), Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (ORF)
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach, he heard a “loud pop” and that the engine then lost total power. The airplane was too far away to glide to the destination airport, so the pilot chose to perform a forced landing to a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
Subsequent teardown examination of the engine revealed evidence of oil starvation at the No. 2 connecting rod, which resulted in its separation from the crankshaft and its subsequent puncturing of a hole in the crankcase. The oil tube from the main bearing to the No. 2 connecting rod was found clear and unrestricted. At some point during the life of the engine, the interior of the rocker covers had been coated with an unapproved material. The coating material had been flaking off during operation and had been cleaned from two of six of the rocker covers. The four remaining covers still contained the coating material, but it could not be determined if the material caused the oil restriction because none of the material was found in any of the oil or oil passages. However, it is possible that any restricting material dislodged and escaped during the engine failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 2 connecting rod due to oil starvation, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5655D

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5655D

Location