Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1C-200 Husky N80MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162662

Date:Sunday 8 December 2013
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200 Husky
Owner/operator:Blackhawk Leasing Llc
Registration: N80MF
MSN: 3156
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Los Alamos Airport (KLAM), Los Alamos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Alamos, NM (KLAM)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a cross-country flight and stopped at an en route airport. After waiting for weather to improve, they took off to the west. A witness reported seeing the airplane depart the runway and then enter a steep left turn, before descending and impacting terrain. The airport directory noted that all landings are to the west, and all takeoffs to the east. A commuter pilot reported that the accident pilot asked him if east takeoffs and west landings were mandatory. The commuter pilot responded that he believed it was but that the commuter crew had permission from the airport manager to depart to the west, if needed. The commuter pilot added that if they departed to the west, they would make a turn before the terminal building. The automated weather reporting station, located on the field recorded about 5 minutes after the accident, the wind from 270 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 23 knots. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact abnormality with the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control while maneuvering after takeoff in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=80MF

Location