Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N53MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162681

Date:Monday 9 December 2013
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Kszt Llc
Registration: N53MT
MSN: TJ-246
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3383 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glacier Park Int\'l Airport (KGPI), Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D'Alene, ID (COE)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (GPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just prior to landing he noted there was ice on the airplane's wings. He activated the de-ice boots and proceeded to land. During the landing flare, about 12 feet above the ground, the airplane buffeted and the nose lowered. The pilot added full power to initiate a go-around when the airplane stalled and the left wing impacted the ground. The pilot reduced power; the airplane touched down onto the runway and skidded off the left side of the runway before it came to a rest. During the accident sequence the airplane's left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location