Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo CC-CMM, 28 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162926

Date:28-DEC-2013
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Aero Seed Limitada
Registration: CC-CMM
MSN: 31-315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Marín Balmaceda Airport, Puerto Raúl Marín Balmaceda, Aysén Reg -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Tepual Airport, Puerto Montt (PMC/SCTE)
Destination airport:Puerto Marín Balmaceda Airport (SCMA)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered an emergency and landed "wheels up" at Puerto Marín Balmaceda Airport (ICAO: SCMA), Puerto Raúl Marín Balmaceda, a town in the Aysén Region of Chile, sustaining damage under the fuselage and propellers. Aircraft was being ferried from Puerto Montt to Puerto Raul Marin Balmaceda to pick up five passengers.

Sources:

1. https://twitter.com/dalcaCL/status/417789717669609472/photo/1
2. https://www.rln.cl/local/avion-bimotor-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-aerodromo-de-puerto-raul-marin-balmaceda
3. http://modocharlie.com/2013/12/aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-el-sur-chileno/
4. http://ivansiminic.blogspot.co.uk/2013/12/aterrizaje-sin-tren-en-el-sur.html
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2010-2019_34.html
6. https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2013/documents/1695-20150409.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: