Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163541

Date:Saturday 25 January 2014
Time:12:00
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:ISAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sadat Karez -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
HELMAND, Jan. 25 – Recent reports arriving from Nawzad district of southern Helmand province say that Mujahideen have shot down an ISAF attack helicopter today.The helicopter was shot down by Mujahideen at around 12:00 pm local time today in Sadat Karez area, forcing it to violently crash onto the area and completely destroyed in fire, killing all the invaders and crew aboard.Witnesses add that the area is still cordoned off from public by the enemy forces while other helicopters are still making rounds overhead.The shoot down took place as clashes were taking place from morning till afternoon hours today when enemy forces backed up by tanks, aircraft and other enablers tried to open the main road between Musa Kala and Nawzad district center blocked off by Mujahideen for the past 19 days in which the enemy also suffered heavy casualties.It must be reminded that this is the third helicopter being shot down in Afghanistan in the first month of the year 2014 which includes one was shot and destroyed while landing for an operation in Zer Koh region’s Kohak area, Shindand district and another in Azeeza area of Siyah Gerd district, Parwan province.

Sources:

http://www.kcblog.info/2014/01/blog-post_9164.html?utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter
http://web.archive.org/web/20170618153207/http://shahamat-english.com:80/index.php/news/41707-isaf-attack-helicopter-shot-down-in-nawzad-district