Accident Northrop F-5F 5371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163614

Date:Friday 11 May 2007
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5F
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 5371
MSN: VF1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taitung County AB -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taitung County air base
Destination airport:Taitung County air base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fighter jet crashed into a military complex at a base in northern Taiwan, killing its two crew members and two Singaporean military personnel. Nine others were injured, two seriously. A third Singaporean (19) died of serious burns 28 MAY.

Sources:

http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/front/archives/2007/05/12/2003360493
Scramble
Today 29 MAY 2007, p4