Accident Capella SX N239PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163760

Date:Sunday 9 February 2014
Time:12:45
Type:Capella SX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N239PM
MSN: 239
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:470 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger reported that the engine lost power shortly after takeoff. During the forced landing to a field, the landing gear hit a berm, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing, fuselage, and empennage. An examination of the airframe, engine, and related systems revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were favorable for the formation of serious carburetor icing at cruise power. It is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during the taxi, which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=239PM

Location