Accident Hughes 369D N8618F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163889

Date:Monday 3 February 2014
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Collier Mosquito Control District
Registration: N8618F
MSN: 570126D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3345 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples Municipal Airport (KAPF), Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and airline transport pilot were conducting a recurrent local public helicopter training flight and had performed several straight-in autorotations and two 180-degree autorotations. During the third 180-degree autorotation, when the helicopter was about 50 ft above ground level (agl), the pilot, who was manipulating the controls, initiated a recovery flare. During the flare, the helicopter’s tail rotor contacted the turf runway. The instructor took over the controls and landed the helicopter. The helicopter sustained damage to the tail rotor blades, horizontal stabilizer, and tail rotor drive train. Postaccident examination revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that he had initiated the flare to arrest the forward motion as he had done during the previous autorotations, but at some point during the flare, he felt a “bump,” which he realized later was the tail rotor striking the ground. The flight instructor reported that, during the flare, the helicopter “suddenly lost altitude,” and he “grabbed the controls.” He then felt a “bump,” followed by a “buzz.” A witness who was watching the helicopter during the autorotations reported observing the helicopter descend more rapidly and aggressively during the accident approach than during the previous autorotations. When the helicopter was about 100 ft agl, it nosed up “aggressively,” followed by the tail striking the ground.
Two areas at the airport at which the accident occurred could be used for practice autorotations: a paved runway and the turf runway. At the time of the accident, only the turf runway was in use due to traffic; however, a suitable hard-surface runway was also available at a nearby airport and could have been used for the practice autorotations. The flight instructor reported that, after the accident, he could see where the tail stinger had touched the grass and dug into the dirt. He noted that, at the helicopter manufacturer’s training facility, pilots always conducted autorotations to a hard surface not onto grass. He believed that if they had been operating on a hard surface, the tail stinger would have touched and slid along the pavement, instead of it digging into the dirt, and this may have prevented the tail rotor blades from striking the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare during the termination of a practice 180-degree autorotation and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in the tail rotor contacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14TA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8618F

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 2010 N8618F Collier Mosquito Control District 0 Naples, Florida sub

Location