Incident Boeing 777-224ER ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164169

Date:Thursday 20 February 2014
Time:21:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-224ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mumbai,-Chatrapati Shivaji Int'l Airport (VABB) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark Liberty Int'l (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Chatrapati Shivaji Int'l (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, operating flight UA-48 from Newark to Mumbai, was grounded after engineers discovered that the right engine cover was badly damaged. This probably occurred during takeoff in Newark.

Sources:

http://www.ptinews.com/news/4428930_United-Airlines--plane-grounded-at-Mumbai-airport.html
https://www.business-standard.com/article/companies/united-airlines-plane-grounded-at-mumbai-airport-114022100942_1.html

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL48/history/20140221/0110Z/KEWR/VABB