Accident Beechcraft A45 Mentor N666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164197

Date:Saturday 22 February 2014
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A45 Mentor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N666
MSN: GM-141
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:8800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-13A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister Municipal (KCVH), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (CVH/KCVH)
Destination airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, before the accident flight, he conducted a preflight inspection but that he did not verify the fuel level in each fuel tank. During the initial climb, the engine lost power, and the pilot then performed a 180-degree turn toward a field adjacent to the runway. About halfway through the turn, he realized that insufficient altitude existed to complete the turn, and he subsequently initiated a forced landing on a road. The airplane landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. Wreckage recovery personnel reported that they removed less than 2 gallons of fuel from the left wing fuel tank and more than 10 gallons of fuel from the right wing fuel tank. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left wing fuel tank. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation and the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection and improper fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAF/53-4099. Foto: Palo Alto AP, Ca 11mae1996. [A.J. Scholten]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 2024 N666 Private 0 Palo Alto Airport (PAO/KPAO), CA min

Location

Images:

11mar1996.