Accident American Legend AL3 N156WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164297

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2014
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:Mhoc Llc
Registration: N156WB
MSN: AL-1173
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:212 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jack Edwards Airport (KJKA), Gulf Shores, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores, AL (JKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he and the student pilot flew to a local airport to practice touch and go landings and takeoffs. The student pilot flew the traffic pattern uneventfully, and during the final approach to land, the airspeed was excessive. The airplane touched down, and bounced back into the air; the student pilot regained control of the airplane, and touched down in the proper landing attitude. During the landing roll the airplane began to drift to the right, and the flight instructor called out for left rudder input while engaging the left rudder pedal. According to the student pilot, he initiated more right rudder pedal force and caused the airplane to ground loop. The airplane struck a runway sign and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Both pilots reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect rudder input, which resulted in a ground loop and collision with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 2016 N156WB Private 0 Baldwin County east of Elberta, AL sub

Location