ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164356
Last updated: 28 November 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-FEB-2014 |
Time: | c. 18:37 LT |
Type: |  MBB BK 117C-1 |
Owner/operator: | Deutsche Rettungsflugwacht (DRF) |
Registration: | D-HDRJ |
C/n / msn: | 7540 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | about 3 NM north of Prerow -
Germany
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Rügen (EDCG) |
Destination airport: | Rügen (EDCG) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:During training flight of the "German Martime Search and Rescue Service" ("Deutschen Gesellschaft zur Rettung Schiffbrüchiger") helicopter "Christoph Offshore 2" crashed into the Baltic Sea. Two pilots were rescued but one died shortly afterwards. The two passengers, a doctor and a rescue assistant, went missing. Divers could only recover their dead bodies from the sunken helicopter. Only one pilot survived the crash.
The BFU published an update in March 2015 and expect to issued the final report April 2016.
Immediate Causes:
• Little experience of the crew regarding the applicable procedures at night over sea
• The approach deviated from the described approach procedure
• In regard to the altitude, the airspeed, and the rate of descent the approach was not stabilised
• The descent was commenced prior to being on final approach and without visual contact with the ship
• Insufficient monitoring of the flight instruments
• Loss of situational awareness in combination with loss of control
• Non-reaction to visual and audio altitude warnings of the radio altimeter
Systemic Causes:
• Insufficient descriptions of tasks and procedures regarding the flight-safety improving crew cooperation particularly for the offshore scenario
• Insufficient company specifications for the use of the flight attitude stabilising functions of the autopilot system during approaches and departures and in traffic circuits above sea
• Lack of go-around criteria for a non-stabilised approach
• Lack of aviation regulations for offshore helicopter flight operations in Germany
• Insufficient assessment of the operator’s procedures by the responsible supervising authority
• Insufficient understanding for the characteristics of offshore helicopter operations by the responsible supervising authority
Sources:
http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/hubschrauber-stuerzt-in-die-ostsee-suche-nach-insassen-laeuft-a-956397.html https://www.bild.de/news/inland/hubschrauberabsturz/hubschrauber-stuertz-in-ostsee-34888084.bild.html https://www.helifotos.de/component/joomgallery/image-807-orig.jpg (photo)
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2014/Bulletin2014-02.pdf?__blob=publicationFile https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/article125344036/Hubschrauberwrack-aus-der-Ostsee-geborgen.html https://www.thelocal.de/20140303/experts-probe-deadly-helicopter-crash-in-german-baltic-sea http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/night-windfarm-winching-cfit/ https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Zwischenberichte/ZB_2014/ZB2_14_3X006_BK117_Ostsee.pdf?__blob=publicationFile https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlEN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/2014/Report_14_3X006_HeliBK117_Prerow-BalticSea.pdf?__blob=publicationFileAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of D-HDRJ courtesy AirHistory.net
Fresach - RK-1 Heliport (LOMR)
5 March 2012; (c) Joop de Groot