ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164370
Last updated: 9 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAR-2014 |
Time: | 15:00 LT |
Type: |  McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet |
Owner/operator: | VMFA-323 USMC |
Registration: | 164708 |
C/n / msn: | 1150/C313 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Navy training range east of Fallon Naval Air Station (KNFL), Fallon, N -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | KNFL |
Destination airport: | KNFL |
Narrative:A United States Marine Corps (USMC) McDonnell Douglas (now Boeing) F/A-18C Hornet is reported down at a Navy training range about 60 to 70 miles east of Fallon Naval Air Station (KNFL), Fallon, Nevada.
The fighter was located the following day having been destroyed by impact with mountainous terrain and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.ktvn.com/story/24861649/navy-plane-crashes-on-navy-training-complex https://www.nevadaappeal.com/news/local/update-navy-says-pilot-killed-in-crash/ Scramble
Related books: