This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-MAR-2014 |
Time: | 21:55 |
Type: |  Aérospatiale AS 332B Super Puma |
Owner/operator: | Ejército del Aire |
Registration: | HD.21-10 |
C/n / msn: | 2076 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 31 mi SE of Morro Jable, Gran Canaria -
Spain
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The military helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances during a night training. The helicopter was performing maneuvers besides a Navy ship.
One occupant has been rescued, four died in the crash.
One month after the crash the wreckage of the helicopter was located 2,362 meters below the surface, with the remaining crew trapped inside.
Sources:
http://www.laprovincia.es/sucesos/2014/03/19/helicoptero-sar-cae-mar-cerca/597256.html https://blog.private-holiday.de/abgestuerzter-rettungshubschrauber-24-kilometern-tiefe-gefunden/6906/_ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.typicallyspanish.com/news-spain/islasc/Missing_military_helicopter_has_been_found.sht]
https://elpais.com/elpais/2014/04/21/inenglish/1398082760_260364.htmlml http://www.defensa.gob.es/gabinete/notasPrensa/2014/04/DGC-140420-localizado-helicoptero-Canarias.html
Images:
Photo of HD.21-10 courtesy AirHistory.net
Lanzarote (GCRR / ACE)
16 March 2005; (c) Alastair T. Gardiner