This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 26 March 2014 |
Time: | 11:15 |
Type: | Aviat A-1C-200 Husky |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N33TE |
MSN: | 3137 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Sugar Land Regional Airport (KSGR), Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sugar Land Rgn'l (KSGR) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon takeoff because of high winds, the plane was blown from the runway.
There were no personal injuries. The plane sustained minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.chron.com/neighborhood/fortbend/article/Plane-blown-off-runway-during-takeoff-at-Sugar-5351291.php?cmpid=hpbn [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-MAR-14,HOUSTON,N33TE]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33TE 