Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9801V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164979

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2014
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wings Inc
Registration: N9801V
MSN: 17264509
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:11324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Bend Airport (KSBN), South Bend, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an annual inspection on February 26, 2014, a mechanic discovered buckling, compression, and kinking of both firewall sections. In addition the front floor sections, front belly sections, front belly skin, center pedestal, and numerous stringers, and angles were damaged. The airplane was operated by a flying club. The flying club was unable to factually determine when the damage took place; however, it is possible that the damage was associated with nosewheel damage that was discovered earlier on December 2, 2013.
Probable Cause: The pilot involved and the phase of flight when the damage was incurred were not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9801V

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1984 N9801V Private 0 Mt. Pleasant, MI sub

Location