ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165191
Last updated: 6 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-APR-1969 |
Time: | 11:00 CST |
Type: |  Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six |
Owner/operator: | Butterworth Earthmovers Pty Ltd (regd owners) |
Registration: | VH-ASX |
C/n / msn: | 32-40058 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 20 miles E of Hermansburg Mission, Northern Territories -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Curtin Springs, NT |
Destination airport: | Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP/YBAS) |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The day prior to the accident the pilot, who was inexperienced in remote area navigation, flew the aircraft from Parafield to Ayers Rock, where he and the passengers remained overnight. In the morning the aircraft was flown to Curtln Springs and refuelled. The pilot was unable to obtain the area weather forecast because of poor radio communication conditions.
In clear weather he flew at 3,000 feet and he established his position over the Hermansburg Mission aerodrome, some 30 miles to port of the planned track. Still being unable to obtain satisfactory two-way radio communication with Alice Springs, he diverted to the south-east to avoid controlled airspace, with the Intention of requesting a clearance when he Intercepted the Adelaide to Alice Springs road.
Shortly afterwards he became disorientated and doubted his earlier navigational fix. Despite substantial fuel reserves, and without judicious consideration of other alternatives, he made a hurried decision to land on a road 20 miles east of the Hermansberg Mission, in the Ljirapinta Ward of MacDonnell Shire, Northern Territories, and ascertain his position.
During the latter part of the approach the unsuitability of the selected area became apparent, but the pilot persisted with the landing. After touching down the aircraft struck trees on the side of the road and finally came to rest off the right hand side of the road facing in the opposite direction to the landing run. The aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair, and later written off as "destroyed".
ATSB Conclusion: The cause of the accident was that the pilot landed the aircraft on an unsuitable area which did not meet the requirements for use as an aerodrome.
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196903384.aspx 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ASX(3).html
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of VH-ASX courtesy AirHistory.net
Adelaide - Parafield (YPPF)
April 1967; (c) Geoff Goodall (via David Carter)

Photo: BASI