Hard landing Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex 19-4647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165235

Date:Monday 7 April 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-4647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ingham Airport (YIGM), Ingham, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Innisfil
Destination airport:Dysart
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Sonex, experienced a hard landing at the Ingham Airport (IGH/YIGM), Ingham, Queensland, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard the newly purchased Ultralight airplane received minor injuries.
Weather was an apparent factor in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/cairns/man-walks-away-after-plane-crash-landing-in-ingham/story-fnjpusyw-1226876407097

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.raa.asn.au/market/ad.php?id=3870]
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5982339&nseq=0