Incident Schleicher K 8B LN-GBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16528

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Sandefjord Flyklubb
Registration: LN-GBK
MSN: 8323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trondheim -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LN-GBK is a K 8B, built in 1967 and has serial no. 1. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Trondheim, Norway 15/6/1977

It was purchased in December 1984 by NTHF of Goettingen (Germany). Was in operation until October 1993 when the plane cut out during takeoff (on Oppdal) and the pilot was injured. Was then put away.

Johan Petter Ronne bought the plane in 1995, and was later transferred to the Glider Flying Club team in Trondheim. Very extensive restoration was completed and the aircraft was approved in 2001. Registration LN-GBK canelled in 2010 as "withdrawn from use"

The aircraft has a total of 1547 hours in the air, spread over 3955 starts.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm
http://www.aircraftregister.net/goto/deleted/LN-GBK
http://www.seabee.info/pdf/NLR_2010_08.pdf
http://www.alexander-schleicher.no/norske.html