Accident Robinson R22 Beta N13HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165291

Date:Sunday 6 April 2014
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Rotortrends Inc
Registration: N13HG
MSN: 2603
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2889 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Range Creek area of Emery County, near Green River, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Private Helipad, Green River, Utah
Destination airport:Private Helipad, Green River, Utah
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 6, 2014, about 12:15 MDT (Mountain Daylight Time), a Robinson R22 Beta II, N13HG, collided with terrain near Green River, Utah. The pilot was operating the helicopter under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. Pilot Robin Venuti, (aged 38) and passenger Albert Rubio sustained fatal injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The local personal flight departed from private property near Green River about 11:15 MDT. Visual (VMC) meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.

The family reported that the intention of the flight was to look for shed elk antlers. They reported that the helicopter was overdue about 18:00 MDT on April 6, and the Utah Highway Patrol initiated a search. Using signals from a cell tower and an emergency locator transmitter (ELT), they discovered the wreckage about 13:00 MDT the following day.

Onsite wreckage documentation revealed that the main rotor blades did not show evidence of rotation at the time of ground contact, and the rotating components of the airframe exhibited little damage. The gascolator container was stained an orange/brown color at the bottom and along the sides. Fluid drained from the gascolator was colorless but murky and had a faint smell of gasoline. A water/alcohol-indicating paste test revealed water contamination in the sample. If the pilot had drained fuel from the helicopter's fuel tank or gascolator before the flight, he would most likely have discovered the contamination. Other than the contaminated fuel, postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter.

The pilot kept aviation fuel in a barrel on his property, and he would pump the fuel into 5-gallon plastic cans, which he used to fuel the helicopter. Testing of the fluid in some of the cans revealed significant water contamination. One of the cans contained a mixture of about 50 percent aviation fuel and 50 percent water, and another contained a mixture of about 85 percent aviation fuel and 15 percent water.

The lack of damage to the main rotor blades and the rotating components of the airframe indicate that it is likely that the engine experienced a loss of power due to water contamination of the fuel. In order to spot antlers, the pilot was likely maneuvering at a low altitude; therefore, he had little time to react to a loss of engine power or locate a suitable landing site in the rough terrain.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination while maneuvering at a low altitude and the pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection, which failed to detect the contamination. Airframe presumably written off as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration N13HG was cancelled by the FAA on February 28 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=13HG
3. http://helihub.com/2014/04/06/06-apr-14-robinson-r22-range-creek-us-utah-2f/
4. http://suindependent.com/final-findings-helicopter-crash-venuti/
5. http://www.moabtimes.com/view/full_story/24907283/article-Two-men-killed-in-helicopter-crash-near-Range-Creek?instance=home_news_1st_left
6. https://www.stgeorgeutah.com/news/archive/2014/04/07/missing-helicopter-located-2-found-deceased/#.W3sqcehKjIU

Location