Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165333

Date:Thursday 14 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: NS736
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Lyneham, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Lyneham
Narrative:
Mosquito NS736: On final approach to RAF Lyneham, the port engine had failed from loss of coolant. The pilot responded by feathering the port engine, and setting the Mosquito up for an asymmetric (single-engine) landing. However, the pilot "held off" the aircraft for longer than was necessary, and the aircraft landed well down the runway at RAF Lyneham, and was unable to stop before it "ran out of runway". 14/03/1946
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt.
2.ORB 1402 Met Flt RAF
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161884
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. https://johncustancebaker.wordpress.com/2020/11/19/1409-met-flight/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949