Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX N657G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165379

Date:Thursday 10 April 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N657G
MSN: 1004
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Idamere, near Tavares, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apopka, FL
Destination airport:Tavares, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he positioned his airplane to land in an area on a lake with light ripples. During the landing attempt, the airplane bounced and the pilot attempted to continue the landing instead of immediately initiating a go around. The pilot stated that he then elected to perform a go around; however, there was not enough room to clear the trees at the end of the lake. The airplane subsequently impacted the tree line and came to rest.

Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that both wing leading edges and the empennage incurred substantial damage. The pilot did not report any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a bounced landing and his delay in performing a go around which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=657G

Location