Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165513

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2014
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When exercising a night training the plane either overshot, skidded or veered off the runway.
There were no personal injuries.
There was however at least $1 million in damage according to a report from the Naval Safety Center.

Sources:

https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/article/20140415/NEWS/304150038/Prowler-aircraft-damaged-after-leaving-runway-during-landing-Cherry-Point/