Accident Aerocomp Comp Air 8 Turbine OH-XDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165618

Date:Sunday 20 April 2014
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerocomp Comp Air 8 Turbine
Owner/operator:Suomen Urheiluilmailijat ry
Registration: OH-XDZ
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Jämijärvi airfield EFJM, Satakunta -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:EFJM
Destination airport:EFJM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft was climbing to 4 km altitude with a pilot and 10 skydivers on board when it reportedly experienced technical difficulties, entered a spin, crashing in a wooded area, catching fire. The pilot and two skydivers were able to escape using their parachutes from the pilot door. The plane was found at 15:40 LT some 2 km from Jämijärvi airfield. The local police confirm 8 persons died in the crash. The victims were found inside the wreck and in the vicinity.

The cause of the accident was that the stress resistance of the right wing’s wing strut was exceeded as a result of the force which was generated by a negative g-force. The force which resulted in the buckling of the wing strut was the direct result of a negative (nose-down) change in pitching moment, in conjunction with an engine power reduction intended to decrease the high airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/201404200163249_uu.shtml
http://www.hs.fi/kotimaa/Poliisi+J%C3%A4mij%C3%A4rven+turmakoneesta+l%C3%B6ytynyt+seitsem%C3%A4n+kuollutta+/a1397960543027
http://yle.fi/uutiset/poliisi_vahvistaa_kahdeksan_kuollutta_jamijarvella/7198916
https://www.mtv.fi/uutiset/kotimaa/artikkeli/vain-mtv-lla--kuvasarja-jamijarven-turmakoneen-syoksysta/3173422
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2014042118230055_uu.shtml
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/fi/index/ajankohtaista/tiedotteet/2014/09/jamijarvenonnettomuuskoneensiipitukiolimurtunut.html
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/fi/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/2014/5etkMcJmr/L2014-02_tutkintaselostus.pdf